AMERICAN INDIAN SPORTS TEAMS IN OHIO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ohio has many counties that have high-school sports teams using American Indian-related symbols and/or team names. Below is a listing by county and sub-listing by school system.

LISTING BY COUNTY

Adams County:
  • ADAMS CO/OHIO VALLEY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Peebles "Indians" (Peebles)
Allen County:
  • SHAWNEE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Shawnee "Indians" (Lima)
  • TOLEDO DIOCESE CATHOLIC YOUTH SCHOOL DISTRICT, Lima Central Catholic "Thunderbirds" (Lima)
Ashland County:
  • ASHLAND CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Ashland "Arrows" (Ashland)
Ashtabula County:
  • BUCKEYE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Edgewood "Warriors"
Auglaize County:
  • WAPAKONETA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Wapakoneta "Redskins" (Wapakoneta)
Belmont County:
  • ST. CLAIRSVILLE-RICHLAND CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Saint Clairsville "Red Devils" ? (St. Clairsville)
Brown County:Butler County:Carroll County:
  • CARROLLTON EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT, Carrollton "Warriors" (Carrollton)
Champaign County:
  • MECHANICSBURG EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT, Mechanicsburg "Indians" (Mechanicsburg)
Clark County:
  • NORTHWESTERN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Northwestern "Warriors" ? (Springfield)
  • CLARK-SHAWNEE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Shawnee "Braves" (Springfield)
Clermont County:Columbiana County:
  • SOUTHERN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Southern "Indians" (Salineville)
Coshocton County:
  • COSHOCTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Coshocton "Redskins" (Coshocton)
Crawford County:
  • BUCYRUS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Bucyrus "Redmen" (Bucyrus)
Cuyahoga County:
  • BEREA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Berea "Braves" (Berea)
  • CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Cuyahoga Heights "Redskins" (Cuyahoga Heights)
  • FAIRVIEW PARK CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Fairview "Warriors" (Fairview Park)
  • PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Parma "Redmen" (Parma)
  • SHAKER HEIGHTS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Shaker Heights "Raiders" ? (Shaker Heights)
Darke County:
  • MISSISSINAWA VALLEY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Mississinawa "Blackhawks" (Union City)
Defiance County:
  • CENTRAL LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Fairview "Apaches" (Sherwood)
Delaware County:Gallia County:
  • GALLIA COUNTY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, River Valley "Raiders" ? (Bidwell)
Geauga County:
  • LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Ledgemont "Redskins" & "Lady 'Skins" (Thompson)
Greene County:
  • CEDAR CLIFF LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Cedarville "Indians" (Cedarville)
Guernsey County:
  • EAST GUERNSEY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Buckeye Trail "Warriors" (Lore City)
Hancock County:
  • ARCADIA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Arcadia "Redskins" (Arcadia)
  • ARLINGTON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Arlington "Red Devils" ? (Arlington)
  • ST. WENDELIN SCHOOL DISTRICT, Saint Wendelin "Mohawks" (Fostoria)
Highland County:Huron County:
  • BELLEVUE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Bellevue "Redmen" & "Lady Redmen" (Bellevue)
Jefferson County:
  • INDIAN CREEK LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Indian Creek "Redskins" (Wintersville)
Lake County:
  • PAINESVILLE CITY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Harvey "Red Raiders" ? (Painesville)
Licking County:
  • NORTH FORK LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Utica "Redskins" (Utica)
Logan County:
  • BELLEFONTAINE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Bellefontaine "Chieftains" (Bellefontaine)
  • BENJAMIN LOGAN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Benjamin Logan "Raiders" ? (Bellefontaine)
  • INDIAN LAKE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Indian Lake "Lakers" (Lewistown)
Lorain County:
  • COLUMBIA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Columbia "Raiders" (Columbia Station)
Lucas County:
  • TOLEDO CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Waite "Indians" (Toledo)
  • TOLEDO DIOCESE CATHOLIC YOUTH SCHOOL DISTRICT, Saint Ursula Academy "Arrows" ? (Toledo)
Mahoning County:
  • CAMPBELL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Memorial "Red Devils" ? (Campbell)
  • SOUTH RANGE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, South Range "Raiders" ? (Canfield)
  • WEST BRANCH LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Westbranch "Warriors" (Beloit)
Monroe County:
  • SWITZERLAND OF OHIO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Monroe Central "Seminoles" (Woodsfield)
Morgan County:
  • MORGAN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Morgan "Raiders" ? (McConnelsville)
Morrow County:
  • MOUNT GILEAD EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT, Mount Gilead "Indians" (Mount Gilead)
Noble County:
  • CALDWELL EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT, Caldwell "Redskins" (Caldwell)
Ottawa County:
  • PORT CLINTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Port Clinton "Redskins" (Port Clinton)
Pickaway County:
  • LOGAN ELM LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Logan Elm "Braves" (Circleville)
Portage County:
  • CRESTWOOD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Crestwood "Red Devils" ? (Matua)
Richland County:
  • ONTARIO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Ontario "Warriors" (Ontario)
Sandusky County:
    LAKOTA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Lakota "Raiders" (Kansas)
Seneca County:
  • CALVERT HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT, Calvert "Seneca" (Tiffin)
  • HOPEWELL-LOUDON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Hopewell-Loudon "Chieftains" ? (Bascom)
Shelby County:
  • FORT LORAMIE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Fort Loramie "Redskins" (Fort Loramie)
  • RUSSIA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Russia "Raiders" ? (Russia)
Stark County:
  • NORTHWEST LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Northwest "Indians" (Canal Fulton)
Summit County:
  • COPLEY-FAIRLAWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Copley "Indians" (Copley)
  • WALSH JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT, Walsh Jesuit "Warriors" (Cuyahoga Falls)
Trumbull County:
  • BROOKFIELD LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Brookfield "Warriors" (Brookfield)
  • GIRARD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Girard "Indians" (Girard)
  • JOSEPH BADGER LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Badger "Braves" (Kinsman)
  • LORDSTOWN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Lordstown "Red Devils" ? (Warren)
Tuscarawas County:
  • INDIAN VALLEY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Indian Valley "Braves" (Gnadenhuten)
Wayne County:
  • CHIPPEWA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Chippewa "Chipps" (Doylestown)
  • ORRVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Orrville "Red Riders" ? (Orrville)
  • RITTMAN EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT, Rittman "Indians" (Rittman)
Wood County:Wyandot County:
  • MOHAWK LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Mohawk "Warriors" (Sycamore)